Document Checklist for German Job Seeker Visa

Germany has gained huge fame amongst the students and the job aspirants in the recent years. It is the largest economy in Europe and has a significant German language presence throughout the European region. Germany has fast-growing industries which need skilled labor, making it a good opportunity for candidates who are STEM graduates. The STEM stands for Science Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics.

The German Job Seeker Visa gives you an opportunity to search for job in Germany during our stay there. It is basically a long-term residence permit in Germany for people wanting a job. You can move to Germany for 6 months and look for the most suitable job for yourself and if it fits you, then you may continue with that. The validity of this visa is generally for 6 months, which is a good time period for searching a decent job matching your profile. After finding the job, you need to convert this job seeker visa into work visa in Germany so that you work and live in Germany as an immigrant. Noteworthy thing about the job seeker visa is that it doesn’t allow you to start working in Germany immediately. It only enables you to stay in Germany and look for a job. Below are some important guidelines about the eligibility and requirements for this visa.

Eligibility

You need to fulfil the following conditions if you wish to be eligible to apply for the job seeker visa:

  • A Bachelor of Master’s Degree equivalent to German University Degree is a must.
  • 5 years of experience in your field of study is essential.
  • You have to show proof of enough funds to support your stay in Germany.
  • You need to get medical insurance for stay in Germany till the time you get your work Permit or for the complete period.

Documents Required

After you confirm your eligibility, you need to gather the various documents essential to support your application for visa. These documents work like an assurance for the immigration officers. You must attach the most accurate set of documents to assure a smooth process. The required documents along with the German job seeker visa application are as follows:

  • Valid passport.
  • Visa Application form.
  • A4 size copy of your passport’s data page.
  • 3 passport size pictures according to bio metric specifications.
  • Cover letter.
  • Proof of educational qualification.
  • Your resume.
  • Proof of accommodation in Germany.
  • Proof of financial resources/funds.
  • Bank account statement as a proof that you can support your stay in Germany.
  • Obligation letter from a sponsor (if any) in Germany is needed
  • Documents regarding your personal status proof in your home country (like birth certificate, Aadhar card, marriage certificate etc. with English translation)
  • Health Insurance proof

The submission of the above-mentioned documents alone does not guarantee the approval of your job seeker visa. It’s majorly depends on the accuracy & valid documents that you submitted. If the documents and the reason of your visit to Germany are well prepared then only your visa application would be approved. After the document submission, an interview will be scheduled with the immigration officer. It will be a tough task to attain the visa easily. So, it’s really important that the documents, the interview, the background check and the application form are as per the requirement.

We recommend you to carry cash of Rs.40000 during your interview which will be submitted to the embassy as part of document verification process. You have to prepare two application sets with the above-mentioned documents and also bring your original certificates along. However, additional documents can be asked during the process, especially for certain professionals like doctors, teachers, nurses etc.. Submission of incomplete documentation can lead to visa application rejection. An important guideline is that the immigration officer might come to your place to check the validity of the documents that have been submitted. The approximate time for visa processing by the embassy takes around 2, 3 months.

We at Rcare offer complete job seeker visa services right from the document preparation, visa appointment, cover letter preparation, preparing you with German language classes & mock interview sessions. To check if you’re eligible for a Job seeker visa in Germany, call us at 01147940068 and book your appointment.

Facebook Comments

Get a call back

Fill this form to start your admission procedure


Followers Facebook



Also Read

HOW TO APPLY FOR BACHELORS...

.

Document Checklist for German Job...

.

HOW TO APPLY FOR MASTER’S...

.